6741/06.
[…] Villardi at 78 (emphasis supplied). Nevertheless, the question of whether the disclosure of the August 16th report as Rosario material would have created a reasonable possibility of Malik's trial counsel choosing to use it as well as the "family alibi" and the June 30th incident need not be decided, because Rana's post-trial hearing testimony changes the picture significantly.
Rana's testimony at the hearing constitutes compelling evidence that even if the entire August 16th report was not fabricated by Rana, then at least that report was intentionally false as to Malik. CPL 440.10 (1) (g), cited by Malik as a basis for this motion but not otherwise discussed by the parties in their papers, provides that a judgment may be vacated upon the ground that "new evidence has been discovered . . . after the trial, which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; . . ." Rana's testimony at the July 7, 2009 hearing meets this test, the burden of proof of which is on the defendant. CPL 440.30 (6).
In People v.