2008QN030552.
[…] In reviewing an accusatory instrument for facial sufficiency, "[s]o long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense . . .," the Court should give it "a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading." ( People v Casey, 95 NY2d at 360.) Thus, what is needed in the pleading is that the factual allegations are sufficiently evidentiary in character such that they tend to support the charges. ( People v Allen, 92 NY2d 378, 385.)
Section 220.03 of the Penal Law provides:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.
Penal Law § 10.00(8) defines "possess" as "to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property." Therefore, pursuant to these statutes, the People must show that the defendant physically possessed or exercised dominion or control over the controlled substance.