10-29-2021
[…] Maleta in another call told a dispatcher that his son was the reason" 'why I don't go fucking down there and kill all of you motherfuckers.'" On September 17, 2018, the People charged Maleta in case RIM1069 with violating section 653x, subdivision (a).
Subdivision (a) of section 653x states in part: "A person who telephones or uses an electronic communication device to initiate communication with the 911 emergency system with the intent to annoy or harass another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment."