10-29-2021
[…] (b)(1)(B)), we note defendant at no time, either before or during the eligibility hearing, asked the court to appoint a qualified mental health expert to render an opinion on this factor, or, for that matter, on any of the other factors, including whether he posed an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety, despite the fact it was his burden to establish eligibility for diversion. (See id., subds. (a) & (b)(1)(F); see also Evid. Code, § 730 [stating in part, "[w]hen it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."].)
The focus of our inquiry in this case is on this sixth factor or prong. As noted, section 1001.36's definition of "unreasonable risk of danger to public safety" is supplied by reference to section 1170.18. (§ 1001.36, subd.