03-05-2019
[…] ____________________
Rafael Maldonado (appellant) was convicted of discharging a firearm in a grossly negligent manner. (Pen. Code, § 246.3, subd. (a).) Imposition of sentence was suspended. Appellant was placed on formal probation for 60 months under the condition that he serve 92 days in jail. He was given credit for 92 days in custody. On appeal, he alleges there was insufficient evidence to prove he intentionally discharged his firearm. We affirm the judgment.
All further references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 246.3, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."
FACTS
Prosecution Case
Gunshot Incident
On December 2, 2015, W.T. and S.L. were working in an office located in the Skyview Center near Los Angeles World Airport. They heard a gunshot. After waiting five or 10 minutes, they went into the hallway.