People v. Malbrough
[…] 1. Alan's 911 Call

Before trial, the prosecution moved in limine to admit Alan's 911 call into evidence. Malbrough moved to exclude it. The court ruled it was admissible as a spontaneous declaration under Evidence Code section 1240. At trial, the 911 call was played to the jury and admitted into evidence over Malbrough's objection.

Malbrough argues the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted the call because it was inadmissible hearsay, and did not qualify as a spontaneous declaration exception to the rule against hearsay.

Evidence Code section 1240 sets forth a hearsay exception for spontaneous statements. It states: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if . . . purports to narrate, describe, explain an act, condition, or event perceived by declarant . . . and [w]as made spontaneously while declarant was under stress of excitement caused by such perception." (Evid.