THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DENNIS PATRICK MALAVASI, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] No federal constitutional violation occurred. (Thompson, supra, 38 Cal.4th 811.) Absent a federal constitutional violation, the exclusionary rule does not apply. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28; In re Lance W. (1985) 37 Cal.3d 873, 879, 890.) The trial court did not err in denying Malavasi's suppression motion.
Because no federal violation occurred, we need not resolve whether the arrest violated state law. But as noted above, Vehicle Code section 40300.5 provides an officer may also make an arrest without a warrant "when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug" and "the person will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested[,] [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage property unless immediately arrested [or] . . . [t]he person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless immediately arrested."