People v. Malagon
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.)

II. Trial Court Lacked Authority to Issue “No-Contact” Order

In sentencing appellant, the trial court followed the recommendation of the probation report by ordering that appellant was to have “no contact with the child victim under Penal Code section 1202.05.” Appellant contends the trial court had no statutory authority to impose a no-contact order in this case. We agree and will vacate the subject order.

Here, the trial court issued its no-contact order pursuant to section 1202.05, which provides as follows:

“(a) Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.”

The statute requires a no-contact order only when certain specified offenses are committed against a child victim.