People v. Makes
[…] (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1037.)

II.

Search Incident to Lawful Arrest

On appeal, Makes argues that Officer Eddy exceeded the lawful scope of a pat-down search during a traffic stop. However, this argument is moot if, as the trial court concluded, the search was incident to a lawful arrest because a lawful arrest justifies a full custodial search of the person. (See United States v. Robinson (1973) 414 U.S. 218, 225.) On this point, Makes argues that there was insufficient evidence to constitute probable cause for arrest. We disagree.

Penal Code, section 148.9 provides in relevant part that:

“Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer …, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Pen. Code, § 148.9, subd. (a).)

Thus, if a police officer was provided with false identification information by a person, the officer could arrest that person, and incident to that lawful arrest, conduct a full custodial search of that person.