People v. Makes
[…] Makes also contends that Officer Eddy should have asked for further information such as Makes’s social security number or home address before the officer would have probable cause to arrest. We disagree. Officer Eddy had already tried to verify Makes’s information through his vehicle’s computer system and with police dispatch. Officer Eddy was not required to conduct additional inquiry because his attempted verifications were sufficient for him to believe and conscientiously entertain an honest and strong suspicion that Makes had violated Penal Code section 148.9.

Penal Code section 148.9 only requires that a person “falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer … upon a lawful detention” to be guilty of a misdemeanor. Officer Eddy could not verify the two names provided by Makes during the traffic stop. Thus, he reasonably believed and honestly suspected that Makes violated Penal Code section 148.9, and thus was subject to arrest.