THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JANET C. MAJORS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Panizzon (1996) 13 Cal.4th 68, 74.) Since Majors did not seek or obtain a certificate of probable cause, the scope of issues cognizable on appeal is narrow. There are no cognizable issues relating to her guilt, or to her plea. (People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1097.) We therefore consider only the restitution order.
A trial court's obligation to order payment of restitution to victims of crime derives from article I, section 28, subdivision (b), of the California Constitution which requires that restitution be ordered in "every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b), par. (13)(B); see People v. Moloy (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 257, 259-260.) There is also a statutory mandate for victim restitution. (§ 1202.4, subds. (f)(3) & (g).) Victims have "a right to restitution based on the full amount of their losses." (People v.