PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MARK ALEXANDER MAJORS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] MCL 750.520b(1)(c) provides that a person who engages in sexual penetration with another person "under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony" is guilty of CSC I. This Court has held the language of MCL 750.520b(1)(c) is plain and unambiguous. People v Waltonen, 272 Mich App 678, 693-694; 728 NW2d 881 (2006). MCL 750.520d(1)(a) provides that a person who engages in sexual penetration with another person "at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age" is guilty of CSC III. MCL 750.145a provides that "[a] person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age . . . with the intent to induce or force that child . . . to submit to an act of sexual intercourse" is guilty of accosting a minor for immoral purposes.
This Court has explained the relationship between due process and statutory vagueness: