2-20-0197
[…] "Firearm," for purposes of the armed robbery statute, is defined in section 1.1 of the Firearms Owners Identification Card Act (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2018)). Under section 1.1," '[f]irearm' means any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas[.]" Id. Thus a "firearm" per section 1.1 is broader than a firearm understood in the conventional sense as using gunpowder as a propellant. Exclusions to section 1.1's definition of "firearm" rest not on the type of propellant but on the type of projectile and the force of expulsion. Section 1.1 excludes a "pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second." Id.