Case Nos. 22090047 23030012
[…] Fried v. Korn, 1 N.Y.2d 691, 692-693 (1956).
NY Veh. & Traf. Law § 509(1): When a non-owner operator of a motor vehicle fails to produce a driver's license during a traffic stop, she is statutorily (but rebuttably) presumed to be unlicensed. People v. Clark, 64 Misc.3d 171(A), 2019 NY Slip Op. 50980(U), *3 (App Term 2019).
DISCUSSION
In Matter of Smilow v. New York State Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 95 A.D.3d 1023, 1024 (2d Dept 2012), an administrative determination that a driver contravened NY Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-c(2)(a), was upheld, where he "operate[d] a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle [was] in motion." Smilow, supra, at 1024.
In Forse, supra, a driver borrowed a 1965 MG, and his passenger died after a collision. The MG was not equipped with seat belts, in contravention of the Veh. & Traf. Law. The decedent's estate brought suit against the driver of the MG and its owner.