Case Nos. 22090047 23030012
[…] This Court instructed the Defendant to re-confer and make the prosecutor aware of the motion. At the second call, it became apparent that the prosecutor opposed the Defendant's motion, and that there was still no negotiated plea resolution.
This Court declined to rule on the motion, from the bench, and indicated a written decision would issue, before the cases were set down for trial. For the reasons set forth herein, the Defendant's motion(s) are DENIED in toto.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Analysis commences with the pertinent statutory text of the charges:
NY Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-c(2)(a) states, "no person shall operate (emphasis added) a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion."
NY Veh. & Traf.