Case Nos. 22090047 23030012
[…] NY Veh. & Traf. Law § 375(2)(a) states, "every motor vehicle [ ], driven (emphasis added) upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise or at any other time when windshield wipers are in use, as a result of rain, sleet, snow, hail or other unfavorable atmospheric condition, and at such other times as visibility for a distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not clear, shall display [ ] at least two lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side, having light sources of equal power."
NY Veh. & Traf. Law § 509(1) states, "no person shall operate or drive (emphasis added) a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state or upon any sidewalk or to or from any lot adjacent to a public garage, supermarket, shopping center or car washing establishment or to or from or into a public garage or car washing establishment unless he is duly licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."
As evident by the added emphasis, it is immediately apparent, that the actus reus under all three statutes, is committed when a person operates or drives a motor vehicle. It is equally noteworthy that the proscribed conduct under the statutes is not directed at registrants of motor vehicles.