Case Nos. 22090047 23030012
[…] This Court declined to rule on the motion, from the bench, and indicated a written decision would issue, before the cases were set down for trial. For the reasons set forth herein, the Defendant's motion(s) are DENIED in toto.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Analysis commences with the pertinent statutory text of the charges:
NY Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-c(2)(a) states, "no person shall operate (emphasis added) a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion."
NY Veh. & Traf. Law § 375(2)(a) states, "every motor vehicle [ ], driven (emphasis added) upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise or at any other time when windshield wipers are in use, as a result of rain, sleet, snow, hail or other unfavorable atmospheric condition, and at such other times as visibility for a distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not clear, shall display [ ] at least two lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side, having light sources of equal power."
NY Veh. & Traf.