THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAKOB AARON MAIN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People's Exh. 2.)
(3) The criminal complaint filed in the 2012 Calaveras County case (this complaint alleged, as a strike enhancement, that on June 13, 1995, Main had suffered a prior juvenile adjudication for aggravated mayhem). (People's Exh. 3.)
(4) A minute order (dated June 18, 2012) from the 2012 Calaveras County case (this minute order included a notation stating that Main had admitted the prior strike
alleged in that case, i.e., a juvenile adjudication for aggravated mayhem from June 13, 1995). (People's Exh. 3.)
Section 969b provides, in relevant part: "For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution ... the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence."