THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAKOB AARON MAIN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.] A reviewing court neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness's credibility.'" (People v. D'Arcy (2010) 48 Cal.4th 257, 293.)
A judgment will not be set aside unless "'upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the jury's findings].'" (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331, quoting People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755.)
The felon-in-possession-of-a-firearm statute, section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part: "[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony ... and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." To prove a defendant guilty of this offense, the prosecution must establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant (1) owned or possessed a firearm; (2) knew that he owned or possessed the firearm; and (3) had previously been convicted of a felony. (People v.