January 21, 1988
[…] After a trial by jury, defendant was convicted only of the third count, discharging a firearm across a public highway. Defendant was sentenced to 60 days in jail, and he also received a fine of $200, plus the mandatory $40 surcharge for a misdemeanor.
Defendant's chief contention on this appeal is the refusal of County Court to charge the corroborative requirement of CPL 60.50. This statute provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed". It is defendant's position that there is no evidence other than his own statement to establish that he actually fired the shots. We disagree.