People v. Mai
[…] It is clear there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding of implied malice, and thus we see no abuse of discretion in admitting evidence of cocaine use on the murder count.

Finally, Mai argues evidence of cocaine use was irrelevant to the charge of felony evading (see Veh. Code, § 2800.2) because, as in the murder count, motive was not an issue. But this misses the point. Although the court never specifically ruled on the in limine motion as to the felony evading count, it is clear from the record it intended to deny it. Denial was proper because section 2800.2, subdivision (a) states it is a crime, “[i]f a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property [].” Although the “willful or wanton disregard” mental state necessary to convict a defendant for felony evading is not enough to convict a defendant for implied malice murder (see People v.