THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ERIC D. MAHONE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Normand, 215 Ill. 2d 539, 544, 831 N.E.2d 587, 590 (2005). We choose to address the merits.
¶ 34 Defendant argues in order for the trial court to possess statutory authority to impose upon him a drug-treatment assessment in the amount of $3000, he had to be actually convicted of a Class X felony (720 ILCS 570/411.2(a)(1) (West 2014)), not merely "sentenced as a Class X offender" (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2014)). We agree. Section 411.2(a)(2) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act provides: "Every person convicted of a violation of this Act *** shall be assessed for each offense a sum fixed at *** $2,000 for a Class 1 felony." 720 ILCS 570/411.2(a)(2) (West 2014). This language reveals the legislature's intent to impose an assessment based on the class of offense of which the defendant was convicted.