People v. Mahmood
[…] Such a waiver is permitted as long as the defendant knowingly and voluntarily agrees to that waiver. (Cruz, at p. 1254, fn. 5; People v. Vargas (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 644, 649-650 (Vargas); People v. Mosby (2004) 33 Cal.4th 353, 365 (Mosby) [waiver of state statutory right to jury trial on prior conviction must be knowing and voluntary].) The waiver of statutory rights must be " ' "a voluntary and intelligent choice among the alternative courses of action open to the defendant." ' " (Mosby, at p. 361, quoting People v. Howard (1992) 1 Cal.4th 1132, 1177-1178 (Howard).)

Section 1192.5 provides in relevant part:
"Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.