No. 2013–1687 S CR.
[…] (People v. Hilker, 133 A.D.2d 986, 987–988 [1987] ; see e.g. People v. Cosimano, 40 Misc.3d 132[A], 2013 N.Y. Slip Op 51141[U], *2 [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2013] [“The hearing proof sufficed to establish probable cause to arrest defendant for, at the very least, driving while impaired”]; see also People v. Freeman, 37 Misc.3d 142[A], 2012 N.Y. Slip Op 52281[U], *2 [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2012]; People v. Gingras, 22 Misc.3d 22, 23 [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2008].)
Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(1)(a) states that “a police officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person, in case of a violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(1) ], if such violation is coupled with an accident or collision in which such person is involved, which in fact has been committed, though not in the police officer's presence, when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the violation was committed by such person.” This statute is construed to expand the arrest authority to situations where the arresting officer neither witnessed the accident nor observed the driver's operation but where indicia of impairment are present (e.g. People v. Farrell, 89 A.D.2d 987, 988 [1982] ; People v.