THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANTHONY WAYNE MAHAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Code, § 11359) and admitted that he had one prior strike conviction for discharging a firearm in a grossly negligent manner (Pen. Code §§ 667, subds. (c) & (e)(1), 1170.12, subd. (c)(1), 246.3). On June 15, 2016, in accordance with the plea agreement, a trial court sentenced defendant to the low term of two years eight months in state prison.
On November 8, 2016, the voters passed the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act (Proposition 64), which amended section 11359 to provide that "[e]very person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment." (§ 11359, subd. (b).)