2012-12-28
[…] Gravino, 14 N.Y.3d 546, 550, 902 N.Y.S.2d 851, 928 N.E.2d 1048), and defendant's claimed lack of awareness of those consequences did not affect the voluntariness of his guilty plea ( see id.). Also, the court was not required to conduct a factfinding hearing before certifying defendant as a sex offender because defendant was not convicted of an offense listed in Correction Law § 168–d (1)(b) or (c) ( see Gravino, 14 N.Y.3d at 557 n. 5, 902 N.Y.S.2d 851, 928 N.E.2d 1048).
Contrary to the further contention of defendant, the court properly concluded, “after considering ‘the nature and circumstances of the crime and ... the history and character of the defendant, ... that [his] registration [as a sex offender] would [not] be unduly harsh and inappropriate’ ” ( People v. Allen, 64 A.D.3d 1190, 1191, 882 N.Y.S.2d 783,lv. denied 13 N.Y.3d 794, 887 N.Y.S.2d 543, 916 N.E.2d 438, quoting Correction Law § 168–a [2][e] ).