People v. Magat
[…] Code, § 288, subd. (a)). On May 29, 2013, the court suspended defendant's sentence and placed him on felony probation for three years under various terms and conditions, including the requirement that he pay a fine of $300 and penalty assessments of $735, pursuant to section 290.3. Thereafter, on July 19, 2013, the court imposed additional conditions.

Further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Defendant asserted three challenges on appeal. First, he challenged two probation conditions imposed pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivision (b), namely, (1) a condition requiring him to "waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program" (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(3)); and (2) a condition requiring him to "waive any psychotherapist/patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and the Probation Officer" (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(4)). Second, defendant challenged a probation condition that prohibited him from living in a home in which children under 18 resided.