People v. Magana
[…] Defendant's vehicle, which was parked nearby, was also searched and contained 227 grams of marijuana.

DISCUSSION

"Senate Bill 180, effective January 1, 2018, removes a number of prior convictions from the list of prior convictions that qualify a defendant for the imposition of an enhancement under section 11370.2, subdivision (c). Among those convictions that no longer serve to qualify a defendant for an enhancement under . . . section 11370.2, subdivision (c) are convictions for violations of . . . sections 11379 and section 11378." (People v. Millan (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 450, 454.) Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) currently provides, "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."

"When the Legislature amends a statute so as to lessen the punishment it has obviously expressly determined that its former penalty was too severe and that a lighter punishment is proper as punishment for the commission of the prohibited act.