THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JESUS ANTHONY MAGANA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
Third Amended Information
For the first time on appeal, appellant contends the trial court erred by allowing the prosecution to file the third amended information because it added counts for oral copulation that were not shown by evidence presented at the preliminary hearing, as required under section 1009.Appellant did not object to the third amended information on this ground below, so his contention is forfeited. (See, e.g., People v. Sorden (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 582, 606.)
Section 1009 provides in pertinent part: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . . An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination."