People v. Magallanes
[…] C. Analysis

It is settled that defendants have a due process right to fair notice of enhancement allegations used to increase punishment for their charged crimes. (Houston, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 1227; People v. Tennard (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 476, 487.) However, we conclude the first amended information did give them adequate notice that they faced punishment for personal use of a firearm on count 1 under section 12022.53, subdivision (d). It was sufficient that the information pleaded the enhancement in the statutory language, i.e., by identifying it by number. (See, e.g., § 952 [sufficient charges "may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense" or "in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he [or she] is accused"]; Mancebo, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 740 [defendant did not receive notice of One Strike sentencing where information did not allege multiple victim circumstance "nor was its numerical subdivision (subd.