NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rather, the issue was whether any instruction on circumstantial evidence was required to be given sua sponte. (Id. at pp. 49-50.)
Next, Madrid contends that the court erred by failing to instruct the jury that Zavala was an accomplice as a matter of law and instead instructing the jury to determine whether Zavala was an accomplice.
Section 1111 prohibits conviction on the testimony of an accomplice unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime. Section 1111 defines an accomplice “‘as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant....’ [Citation.] ‘When the evidence at trial would warrant the jury in concluding that a witness was an accomplice of the defendant in the crime or crimes for which the defendant is on trial, the trial court must instruct the jury to determine if the witness was an accomplice.