People v. Madrid
[…] Madrid was convicted of assault with force likely to produce great bodily injury on a police officer, a felony. (§ 245, subd. (c).) The court instructed jurors that for a conviction of that offense they had to find, among other things, that " [t]he defendant did an act that by its nature would directly and probably result in the application of force to a person, and [¶]... [t]he force used was likely to produce great bodily injury...." (Italics added.)

A defendant may be convicted of simple assault on a police officer where the force used was not likely to produce great bodily injury. (§ 241, subd. (c).) Section 241, subdivision (c) states, in relevant part, "When an assault is committed against the person of a peace officer,... and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer,... the assault is punishable by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment."

The trial court did not instruct the jury on section 241, subdivision (c).