Docket No. 2336.
[…] During the trial, Covey, the driver of the auto, testified that he would have obeyed any direction which the defendant might have made and in fact he did stop the car when the defendant directed him to do so. He contends, therefore, that the statute (Pen. Code, § 192, subd. 3(a)) does not apply to him as the term "driver" is defined by Vehicle Code, section 305, to be ". . . a person who drives or who is in actual physical control of a vehicle." This definition has been more broadly interpreted.
Penal Code, section 192, subdivision 3(a):
"Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being
"3. In the driving of a vehicle
"(a) In the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony with gross negligence; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence."