4-27-2007
[…] (§ 13351.5, subd. (a).) Here, the abstract does not show this: in keeping with defendants plea bargain, it does not mention the use of a vehicle at all. Thus, even if furnished to the DMV, it would give the DMV no basis to act against defendants license.
Vehicle Code section 13550 provides: "Whenever any person is convicted of any offense for which this code makes mandatory the revocation or suspension by the department of the privilege of the person to operate a motor vehicle, the privilege of the person to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked until the department takes the action required by this code, and the court in which the conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of the drivers license or temporary permit issued to the person convicted and the court shall within 10 days after the conviction forward the same with the required report of the conviction to the department."