4-27-2007
[…] 4-27-2007
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
When a person has been convicted of felony assault with a deadly weapon (Pen. Code, § 245) by means of a vehicle, and the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) receives a certified abstract of judgment which shows these facts, it must revoke that persons drivers license for life. (Veh. Code, § 13351.5 (section 13351.5).) The statute makes it absolutely clear that the DMV may revoke the license only if the abstract of judgment conveys all the required information. The statute also makes clear that it is the DMV, not the trial court, which is to revoke the license.
Section 13351.5 provides as relevant:
"(a) Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of Section 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the department immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle.
"(b) The department shall not reinstate a privilege revoked under subdivision (a) under any circumstances."