June 6, 1977
[…] On October 28, 1974 defendant Schaub appeared before the Grand Jury without having waived immunity. In response to certain questions he testified that, to his knowledge, no separate books regarding trust asset accounts were kept by the corporation and that he personally kept no such books or records. On December 4, 1974 the defendants were indicted and charged with 19 counts of grand larceny in the second degree, based upon violations of section 79-a Lien of the Lien Law, which provides, in part, that failure by a trustee to "keep the books or records required by section seventy-five [specific records of trust asset accounts] shall be presumptive evidence that the trustee has applied or consented to the application of trust funds * * * for purposes other than a purpose of the trust as stated in section seventy-one." Failure to comply with section 79-a subjects the violator to an indictment for larceny under the Penal Law.