People v. Macklowitz
[…] Do such records constitute corroborative evidence of Giammarino's testimony within the meaning of CPL 60.22?

(c) ACCOMPLICE CORROBORATION RULE

At common law there was no absolute bar to convictions resting solely on the testimony of an accomplice. Juries were merely cautioned or advised not to convict absent confirmation as to material facts. (People v Ramos, 68 A.D.2d 748, 751 [2d Dept 1979].) Since 1881, however, there has existed a statutory prohibition of convictions standing on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. (Code Crim Pro § 399; People v Ramos, supra.)

The present version of the accomplice corroboration rule is embodied in CPL 60.22 (1) which states: "A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." Similarly, CPL 190.65 (1) provides: "a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as