People v. Macklowitz
[…] (People v Ramos, 68 A.D.2d 748, 751 [2d Dept 1979].) Since 1881, however, there has existed a statutory prohibition of convictions standing on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. (Code Crim Pro § 399; People v Ramos, supra.)

The present version of the accomplice corroboration rule is embodied in CPL 60.22 (1) which states: "A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." Similarly, CPL 190.65 (1) provides: "a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent, and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense." (Emphasis added.)

The rule recognizes that an accomplice may proffer his testimony to implicate others in exchange for favorable treatment by the prosecutor. Such evidence thus lacks that degree of reliability usually associated with the testimony of a disinterested witness.