NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]’ (People v. Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 288.) The accusatory pleading test is satisfied when, ‘“‘the charging allegations of the accusatory pleading include language describing the offense in such a way that if committed as specified the lesser offense is necessarily committed.’ [Citation.]” [Citations.]’ (Id. at pp. 288-289.)”
People v. Overman, supra, 126 Cal.App.4th 1344, 1360.
Section 246.3 is a “wobbler” offense. This section states: “Any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense. . . . ” The Court of Appeal in People v. Overman held section 246.3 is a lesser included offense of section 246 under the statutory elements test.