No. 03CA1150.
[…] People, 171 Colo. 228, 466 P.2d 78 (1970)).
In Barber v. Cooper, 719 P.2d 1094, 1095 (Colo. 1986), the Colorado Supreme Court stated: "[T]here is no requirement that a sentence run concurrently with a sentence imposed by a foreign jurisdiction." Barber v. Cooper, supra, 719 P.2d at 1095; see Lander v. Evans, 193 Colo. 179, 180, 564 P.2d 115, 116 (1977). Because the two statutory provisions on which defendant relies were in effect prior to Barber v. Cooper, they did not legislatively overrule or affect the vitality of that decision. See Colo. Sess. Laws 1974, ch. 48, § 39-11-308(1) at 240; Colo. Sess. Laws 1984, ch. 126, § 17-22.5-102 at 517.
Section 16-11-308(1) provides: "When any person is sentenced to any correctional facility, that person shall be deemed to be in the custody of the executive director of the department of corrections or his designee."
Section 17-22.5-102 provides: "When any person is sentenced to any correctional facility, that person shall be deemed to be in the custody of the executive director or his designee and shall begin serving his sentence on the date of sentencing."