No. 1-11-3336
[…] (West 2010)) provides "a method by which defendants may assert that, in the proceedings which resulted in their convictions, there was a substantial denial of their federal and/or state constitutional rights." People v. Wrice, 2012 IL 111860, ¶ 47 (citing 725 ILCS 5/122-1 (West 2010)). A proceeding under the Act is a collateral attack on the judgment of conviction. People v. Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 21. The Act generally contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. People v. Ortiz, 235 Ill. 2d 319, 328-29 (2009) (citing 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2006) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.")). Thus, a petitioner seeking to institute a successive postconviction proceeding must first obtain "leave of court." People v. Tidwell, 236 Ill. 2d 150, 157 (2010). ¶ 38 A court will relax the statutory bar to successive postconviction petitions "when fundamental fairness so requires."