People v. Macias
[…] The court did not find any "prejudicial association . . . in trying them together or that the evidence . . . would unfairly inflame or prejudice the jurors against [defendant]." In addition, the court reasoned this was not a case where the evidence against one defendant was being used to bolster a weaker case against the other. Also, there was no bad faith on the prosecutor's part. The court invited defendant or Avila to "renew this motion at a later time in the trial if new issues arise that they might believe warrant reconsideration."

Section 1098 provides: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials." "Joint trials are favored because they 'promote economy and efficiency' and '"serve the interests of justice by avoiding the scandal and inequity of inconsistent verdicts."' [Citation.]" (People v.