People v. Macias
[…] He found the thermos containing the contraband by the side of the road and thought it might belong to a coworker. He did not know it contained methamphetamine; he had never knowingly driven with methamphetamine in his car; he had never purchased methamphetamine with his earnings; and he does not use methamphetamine.

Procedural Background

Proposition 36 mandates probation and drug treatment and prohibits incarceration for any person convicted of a "nonviolent drug possession offense," unless the person is disqualified from probation and treatment under subdivision (b) of section 1210. (§ 1210.1, subd. (a).) Persons disqualified under that subdivision include: "(2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony." (§ 1210.1, subd. (b)(2), emphasis added.)

After the jury rendered its verdict and prior to sentencing, appellant, as indicated above, moved in the trial court for an order reducing his conviction of driving without a license from a misdemeanor to an infraction.