NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The record is to the contrary.
To prove a violation of Penal Code section 32, the People are required to prove “(1) someone other than the accused, that is, a principal, must have committed a specific, completed felony; (2) the accused must have harbored, concealed, or aided the principal; (3) with knowledge that the principal committed the felony or has been charged or convicted of the felony; and (4) with the intent that the principal avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment.” (People v. Plengsangtip (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 825, 836.)
Penal Code section 32 (hereafter section 32) provides: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.”
As a reviewing court, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the People to the extent it is supported by substantial evidence, and presume every fact in support of the judgment that the jury could have reasonably deduced from the evidence. (People v.