NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] B. Failure to Consider California Rehabilitation Center Commitment
Macias asserts the trial court erred in failing to consider a commitment to the California Rehabilitation Center (CRC) in lieu of prison because her offenses stemmed from her narcotics addiction.
The record shows that the probation officer, the parties, and the court all assumed Macias was ineligible for a CRC commitment. Because the court selected a sentence in excess of six years, their assumption was correct.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 states: "Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony... and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted... to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant's record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section." (Italics added.)