People v. Mabson
[…] (a)(3)). In the sanity phase of the trial, the jury found Kenya was insane when she committed the murders. The trial court ordered Kenya committed to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health and placed in Patton State Hospital for a period not exceeding life without the possibility of parole.

All further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Kenya appeals the order committing her to the Department of Mental Health. (§ 1237, subd. (a)); People v. Somerset (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 1124, 1126; see generally People v. Zichko (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1055, 1057.)

Section 1237 provides that an appeal may be taken from “the commitment of a defendant for insanity” and that such an order of commitment “shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section.” (§ 1237, subd. (a).)