2004 NY 089178.
[…] A criminal court information is sufficient on its face if it contains non-hearsay factual allegations which, if true, establish every element of the crimes charged and provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed them. See CPL §§ 100.40; 100.15[3]; People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 (1987); People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 (1986).
I. Count One — Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree
"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." Penal Law § 140.15. "A person `enters or remains unlawfully' upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so." Penal Law § 140.00(5). "`Dwelling' means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging there at night." Penal Law § 140.00(3). Common areas located inside of residential multi-unit apartment buildings are "dwellings" within the meaning of Penal Law § 140.00, as long as they are commonly understood to be closed to the public. See People v.