People v. Lyons
[…] We disagree.

A defendant accused of a crime has a constitutional right to a trial by unbiased, impartial jurors. (U.S. Const., 6th and 14th Amends.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 16; Irvin v. Dowd (1961) 366 U.S. 717, 722; In re Hitchings (1993) 6 Cal.4th 97, 110.) "'"Because a defendant charged with a crime has a right to the unanimous verdict of 12 impartial jurors [citation], it is settled that a conviction cannot stand if even a single juror has been improperly influenced." [Citations.]'" (People v. Nesler (1997) 16 Cal.4th 561, 578.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides in part as follows: "In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors. The court may submit to the prospective jurors additional questions requested by the parties as it deems proper.... Voir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in all criminal cases.... Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause."

In arguing that the trial court's questioning of juror 1415 constitutes reversible error, appellant cites the following segment of the October 31, 2008 proceedings:

"The Court: If you are going to be a fair juror, you've got to be fair to both sides.