THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DIONT AARON LYONS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] II. DISCUSSION
Proposition 47 was enacted by the voters to redesignate certain property and drug offenses from felonies to misdemeanors. (People v. Varner (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 360, 365.) It also created a procedure allowing a person previously convicted of a felony that Proposition 47 made a misdemeanor to petition the court for redesignation of that offense. (Pen. Code, § 1170.18.) Relevant here, Proposition 47 amended Penal Code section 473, the statute providing the punishment for forgery, to include subdivision (b), which reads: "[A]ny person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)," shall be punishable as a misdemeanor.
Defendant contends that his conviction for access card forgery is a misdemeanor under section 473, subdivision (b) (unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code).