People v. Lyons
[…] (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a).)' [Citation.]" (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089 (Rivera).) "Proposition 47 makes certain drug and theft-related offenses misdemeanors, unless the offenses were committed by certain ineligible defendants. These offenses had previously been designated as either felonies or wobblers (crimes that can be punished as either felonies or misdemeanors). . . ." (Id. at p. 1091.) Relevant here, Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding . . . any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor. . . ." (§ 490.2, subd. (a).).