People v. Lyons
[…] No allegations were made as to the value of the access card information. On July 8, 2016, as part of a negotiated disposition, Lyons pleaded no contest to those five counts with an agreement the remaining counts would be dismissed. On July 26, 2016, the court sentenced Lyons to state prison for 8 years.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

On the date of the sentencing hearing, Lyons, in pro per, filed a motion seeking sentencing on these counts as misdemeanors and citing Proposition 47 as support. Section 490.2 (enacted as part of Proposition 47), states that notwithstanding "any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed [$950] shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor. . . ."

The court denied the motion, concluding that section 490.2 does not apply to the type of offense described in section 484e, subdivision (d).

DISCUSSION

A. Summary of Relevant Provisions of Proposition 47