People v. Lynex
[…] And given the applicability of these cases, we conclude further that the court erred in determining that it lacked authority to entertain Lynex's requests. We therefore remand the matter to the superior court with instructions that it consider Lynex's motion.

We, however, decline to resolve the parties' disagreement concerning the scope of relief available on remand-namely, whether, as the Attorney General contends, the preconviction probation report filed in Lynex's case is a bar to compelling the trial judge and prosecutor to file section 1203.01 statements for use at his next parole hearing. (See § 1203.01, subd. (a) ["[T]he judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed . . . a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed .... The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation officer's report has been filed."].) Because the superior court denied the motion for lack of jurisdiction, the most appropriate resolution of the appeal is to remand the matter for reconsideration.

DISPOSITION

We reverse the June 2, 2022 order and remand with directions that the trial court consider Lynex's motion.