06-13-2018
[…] (Day v. City of Fontana (2001) 25 Cal.4th 268, 272, italics added.) If the statutory terms are unambiguous, "then we presume the lawmakers meant what they said, and the plain meaning of the language governs." (Ibid.) We find no ambiguity in the list of offenses the legislature has designated as serious felonies, particularly those, such as section 1192,7, subdivision (c)(31), that are enumerated offenses. The language here could be no more clear: any assault on a peace officer in violation of section 245 is a serious offense.
Lynch also urges us to view subdivisions (c)(11) and (c)(31) in light of section 1859 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that "when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former." According to Lynch, "the more specific reference to assault on a peace officer with a deadly weapon (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(11)) should control the more general reference to any assault on a peace officer (§ 1192,7, subd. (c)(31))."