People v. Lynch
[…] He received another grant of probation after pleading guilty to misdemeanor theft in 2014. Lynch's probation was revoked at least twice in 2014, before he committed the present offense in February 2016. The probation officer observed that Lynch had previously been granted probation 11 times and was on two active grants at the time of his 2016 arrest; that given his criminal history, "his prior performance on juvenile and adult probation and parole was poor."

In 2012, Lynch's 2005, 2006 and 2009 convictions were set aside and his cases dismissed under section 1203.4. "Generally, section 1203.4 'allows for probationers to have their convictions set aside and the accusations against them dismissed, and similarly provides that, with specified exceptions, such a defendant "shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted." ' (People v. Mgebrov (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 579, 584, quoting People v.