People v. Lynch
[…] The physician who treated Lopez decided not to remove the bullet lodged in the abdomen because he felt surgery can cause more damage than leaving a bullet in place. Lopez stayed overnight at the hospital for observation and was released the next day with a prescription for pain medication.

Following the return of the guilty verdicts, the court sentenced defendant to a prison term of 30 years to life. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

The jury found Gutierrez not guilty of the crimes with which he was charged.
--------

DISCUSSION

Defendant was convicted of violating section 246, which provides, as relevant here: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle" is guilty of a crime. The evidence here establishes that defendant was standing outside a parked car with open doors when he shot the driver who was seated about a foot away inside the car.