People v. Lyke
[…] "When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. * * * For purposes of this section, 'enhanced sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense * * *; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense."
725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2014). ¶ 56 Section (c) provides that the charge shall "state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2014) (emphasis added). As indicated by the "and" in this sentence, both are required. To interpret the statute in any other manner would be to render the word meaningless and insignificant, which we must not do. See Jones, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 657. ¶ 57 In People v.