People v. Lyke
[…] Here, the State included in the indictment its intent to sentence Lyke as a Class 2 offender based upon his previous conviction "of aggravated unlawful use of weapon under case number 11 CR 18974." As noted at Lyke's sentencing hearing, Lyke's conviction under case number 11 CR 18974 was vacated pursuant to Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116. As the former AUUW conviction is void ab initio, it could not be used by the State to enhance Lyke's instant convictions. Furthermore, it cannot be said the State gave proper notice pursuant to section 111-3(c), where the State effectively failed to "state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant." ¶ 62 For these reasons, we find Lyke's conviction was improperly enhanced when the State failed to give proper notice of a prior conviction in the charging document.