People v. Lyke
[…] (1) Carries * * * concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode * * * any pistol, revolver, stun gun, or taser or other firearm; and
A-5. the pistol, revolver, or handgun was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense and the person possessing * * * has not been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act; or
C. the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card"
720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1)/(3)(A-5),(C) (West 2014). ¶ 45 Subsection (d) of section 24-1.6 governs the classification and sentencing for this offense and it states, in relevant part:
"(1) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony * * *

(3) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon by a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years * * *."