In re S.W., a Minor, (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. L.W., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] ¶ 14 Respondent's sole claim on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion when denying her motion to continue. ¶ 15 There is no absolute right to a continuance. In re D.P., 327 Ill. App. 3d 153, 158 (2001). Illinois recognizes that serious delay in the adjudication of neglect cases can cause grave harm to the minor. 705 ILCS 405/2-14 (West 2010). It is within the juvenile court's discretion whether to grant or deny a continuance and the court's decision will not be disturbed absent manifest abuse or palpable injustice. In re K.O., 336 Ill. App. 3d 98, 104 (2002). ¶ 16 Section 2-22 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) states that "in no event shall continuances be granted so that the dispositional hearing occurs more than 6 months after the initial removal of a minor from his or her home." 705 ILCS 405/2-22 (West 2010). ¶ 17 The record on appeal indicates that the State removed S.W. from respondent's home on January 16, 2013. At the start of the June 21, 2013, dispositional hearing, more than six months later, respondent moved for a continuance.