In re L.W.
[…] DISCUSSION

Degree of Burglary Offense

Defendant contends his burglary offense should be deemed second degree burglary because the juvenile court did not specify the numerical degree at either the jurisdictional or dispositional hearing.

At the conclusion of the jurisdictional hearing, the court stated, "When you add up all the other evidence along with it together, I find that they have been identified as the right minors as charged." At the dispositional hearing, the court stated "[t]he petition's deemed a felony as to Count One."

Penal Code section 1192 provides: "[U]pon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."

California Rules of Court, rule 5.780(e)(5), similarly provides that in a juvenile delinquency matter, the court "must make findings on . . . [¶] . . . the degree of the offense and whether it would be a misdemeanor or a felony had the offense been committed by an adult."