In re L.V.
[…] In a single paragraph in her opening brief, L.V. also argues that her statements were involuntary "[f]or the reasons cited earlier in the Miranda argument." For all the reasons just given, we reject this argument as well. (See In re Shawn D. (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 200, 208-209 ["In deciding if a defendant's will was overborne, courts examine 'all the surrounding circumstances—both the characteristics of the accused and the details of the interrogation.' [Citations.]"].) --------

Under Penal Code section 26, there is a presumption that a minor under the age of 14 is incapable of committing a crime, "in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness." To overcome the presumption, the prosecution must prove by "clear and convincing evidence that the minor appreciated the wrongfulness of the charged conduct at the time it was committed." (In re Manuel L. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 229, 232.)